Banner

Home | Contact Us

SUPREME GRAND MASTER

2017 -2019

MOST EMMINENT KNIGHT DAVID P. HARDIE

Grand Cross of the Order of the Temple

 

 

 

Personal Information

 

Born Corner Brook, Nfld. January 4th 1950.
Educated at Bishop Field College 1955-1964 and Bishop’s College 1964 -1966.
University; Memorial 1966-1974
            University of Alberta 1975 and 1978
            University of Toronto 1991-1994
Married to Carol McIntyre, June 15th, 1974. The Rev. Carol J. Hardie, BMus., PDAD (Elem. Ed.), MDiv. is presently the assistant of the parish of St. James, Orillia in the Diocese of Toronto
Four children: Heather, Carrie, Robyn, and Alex.
Heather has her BA and BEd from Nipissing University. Carrie graduated 2005 from Waterloo with a degree in Chemical Engineering. Robyn graduated with an honours degree in Neuropsychology and an attached Diploma in Addictions Studies from McMaster University in Hamilton and graduated of a D. Psych. program in Nova Southeastern University in Fort Lauderdale; FL. Alex graduated from Waterloo with a degree in Kinesiology.

 

Hobbies and interests: Masonry, Sailing, swimming, running, skiing, playing the bagpipes, watching movies, reading, vacationing in Florida, travelling.

 

Education

 

Doctor of Medicine,1974
Memorial University of Newfoundland

 

Master of Divinity,1994
Wycliffe College/ University of Toronto

 

Diploma of Anaesthesia,1978

Misericordia Hospital, Edmonton

 

L.M.C.C., 1975

 

Bachelor of Medical Sciences, 1972
Memorial University of Newfoundland

 

Bachelor of Science, 1970

Memorial University of Newfoundland

 

Ordinations

 

Deacon, 1996

Trinity St. Alban’s, Bala

 

Priest,1997
St. Luke’s, Sault Ste. Marie

 

Employment

 

Priest: Incumbent, 1997-2017
Deacon: Incumbent, 1996-1997
Lay Pastor: incumbent, 1994-1996

Parish of Bala – Mactier

 

Physician, 1975-2017
West Parry Sound Health Center; 1984-2010
Medical Associates; 1984-2004
Captain Wm. Jackman Memorial Hospital, Labrador; 1976-1984
Medical Officer of Health; Bonne Bay, Nfld.; 1975-1976

 

Masonic:

Symbolic:
Initiated November 16, 1976 Northern Lights Lodge No. 8022 EC, Wabush Labrador
Passed January 11, 1977
Raised April 16, 1977
Worshipful Master Northern Lights Lodge 1983-1984
Affiliated Granite Lodge No. 352 Grand Lodge of Canada in the Province of Ontario 1984
Worshipful Master Granite Lodge No. 352 1988-1989
Assistant Grand Chaplain Grand Lodge of Canada in the Province of Ontario 1996
Chaplain Granite Lodge No. 352 1991-2008
Grand Chaplain of the Grand Lodge of Canada in the Province of Ontario 2008-09
District Deputy Grand Master Muskoka Parry Sound 2012-2013

 

Capitular:
Exalted Ouananiche Chapter No. 21 GRNS October 1978
High Priest Ouananiche Chapter 1981
District Grand Superintendent District 7 Grand Chapter Nova Scotia 1983-1984
Affiliated Seguin Chapter No. 261 Grand Chapter of Canada in the Province of Ontario 1985
First Principal Seguin Chapter No. 261 1994-1995
Grand Chaplain Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Canada in the Province of Ontario 1995-1996; 2000-2002
Chairman Medical Research Committee 1999-2003
Honourary Member Grand Chapter Grand Chapter of Tennessee
Elected member Grand Executive Committee 2006-08
Honourary Member Grand Chapter of North Carolina
Chairman Education Committee: District 9 2008-14

 

Cryptic:
Life Member Shealtiel Council 1990
Greeted Shealtiel Council Royal & Select Masters No. 21, Midland 1990
Elevated in Midland Bay Lodge, Royal Ark Mariners
Thrice Illustrious Master, Shealtiel Council 1999-2000
Worshipful Commander Noah 2000-2001
Grand Chaplain of Grand Council 2000-2002
Order of the Silver Trowel 2000
T.I.M. of the Year 2000
Elected Grand Executive 2002-2003
Elected Grand Principal Conductor of Work 2003
Elected Grand Deputy Master 2004
Elected Grand Master 2005
Elected Grand Commander Noah 2005
Appointed Grand Representative to the Grand Council of Tennessee 2003
Life member Wisconsin Council of Thrice Illustrious Masters 2003
Life member Michigan Council of Thrice Illustrious Masters 2003
Order of Ish-Sodi Grand Council of Wisconsin 2003
Order of the Silver Trowel; Council of Anointed Kings of the State of Ohio 2003
Member of the Second Arch; Council of Royal & Select Masons of Ohio 2003
Order of the Silver Trowel; Council of Anointed Kings of the State of Tennessee 2004
Honourary Member Grand Council Royal and Select Masons of Tennessee 2004
Director of the Cryptic Rite Charitable Foundation of Ontario
Honourary Member Grand Council of Royal and Select Masons of Illinois 2005
Honourary Member Silver Trowel Council of Anointed Kings of the State of Illinois 2005
Honourary Member Grand Council Royal and Select Mason of Wisconsin 2005<
Honourary Member Grand Council Cryptic Masons of New York 2005
Honourary member Grand Council Royal and Select Masons of Ohio 2005
Honourary member Grand Council Royal and Select Masons of Michigan 2005
Honourary member Grand Council Royal and Select Masons of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations 2006
Honourary member Grand Council Royal and Select Masons of New Jersey 2007
Honourary member Grand Council Royal and Select Masons of North Carolina 2007
Honourary member Order of the Silver Trowel of Nova Scotia 2007
Honourary Past Grand Master of the Supreme Grand Council Royal and Select Masters of the Eastern Jurisdiction of Canada 2007
Honourary member of the Grand Council of Cryptic Rite Masons of Western Canada, R. & S.M. 2007

 

Order of High Priesthood:
Anointed & Consecrated Grand Chapter Nova Scotia May 1981
Life Member of the Order of High Priesthood of Nova Scotia 1981
Life member Unity Council No. 4 Grand Council Order of High Priesthood of Ontario
Charter member of Unity Council No. 4
President Unity Council No. 4, 1997, 2005
Elected Grand Director of Ceremonies 2000
Elected Grand Chaplain 2001
Elected Grand Vice-President 2002
Elected Grand President 2003
Honourary Member of the Council of High Priesthood of Tennessee 2004
Chairman of Expansion 2006-2014
Elected Honourary Past Grand President Order of High Priesthood Nova Scotia 2014

 

Knights Templar:
Consecrated in Beothic Preceptory No.  71, 1980
Affiliated Mount Calvary Preceptory No. 12, 1994
Presiding Preceptor Mount Calvary Preceptory 2004
Grand Chaplain Sovereign Great Priory of Canada 2004-2005
Chairman of the Christian Education Committee 2005-2006
Order of Knight Preceptor New Jersey 200
Chairman Templar Advancement Toronto District 2008-09
Grand Chaplain Sovereign Great Priory of Canada 2008-2009
Provincial Grand Prior Toronto District 3 2009-2010
Elected Member of Grand Council 2014
Elected and Installed Deputy Grand Master, KCT 2015
Elected and Installed Supreme Grand Master, GCT 2017

 

York Rite College:
Life Member of Holy Rood College No. 66 Midland 1990
Installed as Knight of the order of York, Holy Rood College No. 66, Midland 1990
Governor of Holy Rood College No. 66, 1997
Associate Regent and awarded the Order of The Purple Cross 2001
Deputy Grand Governor Ontario East 2006-2008
Grand Governor of Ontario 2008-2012
Elected Regent 2011
Preceptor General 2012-2014
Chairman Committee on the Study of the Condition of the Order 2010-2017
Elected Knight Commander of the Purple Cross 2013
Cast Conferral Team for the OPC 2010-2017
Member Board of Directors 2014-2016

 

Red Cross of Constantine:
Life member Huronia Conclave No. 17, 1990
Knighted in Huronia Conclave No.17 1990
Sovereign of Huronia Conclave No. 17, 2000
Appointed Chaplain Grand Imperial Conclave of Canada   2001
Appointed Grand Prelate Grand Imperial Conclave of Canada 2002
Elected Grand Junior General Grand Imperial Conclave of Canada 2003
Elected Grand Junior General Grand Imperial Conclave of Canada 2004
Elected Director Charitable Foundation of the Grand Imperial Conclave of Canada 2004
Elected Grand Senior General Grand Imperial Conclave of Canada 2005
Elected Grand Senior General Grand Imperial Conclave of Canada 2006
Elected Grand Viceroy, GCC, Grand Imperial Conclave of Canada 2007-2009
Chairman Grand Assembly Grand Imperial Conclave of Canada 2008
Elected Grand Sovereign 2009
Enthroned M. Ill. Grand Sovereign August 2009-2011
Honorary Past Grand Sovereign United Grand Imperial Council RCC of USA, Mexico and Philippians June 2010 

 

Holy Royal Arch Knight Templar Priest:
Life member York Tabernacle 2002
High Priest York Tabernacle 2012
Charter High Priest Midland Bay Tabernacle 262 2015
Ill.Kt.Pt. PGIV P, District Director of Ceremonies Canada Central District No. 20 2016-

 

St. Thomas of Acon:
2006-

 

Ancient & Accepted Scottish Rite:

Barrie Lodge of Perfection 2004
Spry Chapter of Rose Croix 2004
Barrie Consistory 2004

 

A.A.O.N.M.S.
Mazol Temple, Newfoundland and Labrador 1980-1984
Affiliated Rameses Temple 1984
Medical Unit Rameses Temple 1984-2008
Waubuno Shrine Club 1984-2005
President Waubuno Shrine Club 2001
Royal Order of Jesters 1990-2008
Chaplain Waubuno Shrine Club 1995-2009
Auditor Waubuno Shrine Club 1997-2009
Chaplain Rameses Shriners 2008
Assistant Chaplain 2010

Charitable Foundations:
Medical Director Cryptic Rite Charitable Foundation Inc
Director Charitable Foundation of the Grand Imperial Conclave of Canada


Canadian Ski Patrol, 1976-1984; 2007-

President of Labrador Patrol, Executive of Atlantic Division

 

Royal Canadian Army Cadets, 1980-1984
Commanding Officer Labrador City Corps

Royal Canadian Sea Cadets, 1977-1980
Medical Officer and Training Officer, Wabush Corps

Commissioned Captain Canadian Armed Forces, 1977

Canadian Red Cross, Water Safety Instructor, 1967-1984
Volunteer and salaried positions
Summer Supervisor Wabush Swimming Pool 1967-69
Life Guard Labrador City swimming program
Instructor at several pools in St. John’s</p>


Royal Canadian Life Saving Society, Instructor,1968-1984
Instructor up to and including Distinction level


Church Organizations
Server at St. Michael’s and all Angels, St. John’s, Nfld. 1962-1984; all positions
Server and Lay Reader at Bonne Bay 1975-76
Server and Lay Reader at Labrador City and Wabush, 1976-1984
Member of the Board Atlantic School of Theology 1980-82
Lay Reader and Server Trinity, Parry Sound, 1984-1991
Board of Trustees St. Paul’s, Labrador City
Rector’s Warden, Trinity, Parry Sound
Member of Concurrence Committee, Trinity, Parry Sound

 

Committees of Synod
Chair of Committee of Thanks
Chair of Committee of Response to the Bishop’s Charge
Member of Resolutions Committee
Executive Committee 2008-2014
Regional Dean: Muskoka Deanery 2008-2014